Primate Safaris in Congo: Africa Safaris
Primates in African countries like Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda are the most safari experiences that can be encountered while on the African Safari holiday that can be booked through Reliable Safari Companies.
- Primate Safari Experiences is the main tour company that is known for organising amazing primate watching experiences throughout Congo’s national parks as it has been in the tourism business for the last 7 years. The company is incorporated in Uganda but has offices in DR Congo. Check out on www.primatesafaris.com for details about the experiences of Primates.
- Congo Gorilla Safaris is top adventure company that is offering gorilla safaris in Congo. It’s registered with head offices in Bukavu & Goma for best Service delivery to its clients. Book to visit the mountain gorillas in Virunga National park, Eastern Lowland Gorillas in Kahuzi Biega National Park without a miss to visit Lwiro Chimpanzee Sanctuary. Check out on www.congogorillasafaris.com for details.
Primates in Africa: Mainly DR Congo
There are 190–448 species of living primates, depending on which classification is used. New primate species continue to be discovered. Africa is home to over 216 species of primates ((111 in the mainland while the 105 are found in Madagascar) and among the top destinations for primates are Uganda, Rwanda, Congo, Gabon. See the details for Africa Safaris.
Primate characteristics represent adaptations to life in this challenging environment, including large brains, visual acuity, color vision, altered shoulder girdle, and dexterous hands.
- Primates range in size from 30 Kg to the eastern gorilla, weighing over 200 kg.
- Primates have large brains compared to other mammals, as well as an increased reliance on visual acuity at the expense of the sense of smell, which is the dominant sensory system in most mammals. These features are more developed in monkeys and apes.
- Arboreal locomotion techniques used include leaping from tree to tree and swinging between branches of trees; terrestrial locomotion techniques include walking on two limbs and modified walking on four limbs.
Primates in DR Congo
The Gorillas are the largest apes in Africa, which are divided into two species of Gorillas like the eastern gorillas and the western gorillas (both critically endangered) and either four subspecies (Mountain Gorillas, Eastern Lowland Gorillas, Crossriver Gorillas, Western lowland Gorillas)
Where to see the gorillas ( four Species)
- Mountain Gorillas: found in DR Congo ( Virunga National Park), Uganda ( Bwindi impenetrable national park, Mgahinga National Park) Rwanda ( Volcanoes National Park). Book Gorilla Safaris to combine a trek to experience gorillas in the wild.
- Eastern Lowland Gorillas, found only in DR Congo ( Kahuzi Biega National park, Maiko National Park )
- Cross River gorillas are found only in Cross River State, Cameroon, Nigeria but they are not easily seen when on gorilla safari, rethink as its not sure deal like the case for the Mountain gorillas & Eastern Lowland Gorillas.
- Western Lowland Gorillas, found in Cameroon, Congo Brazzaville( Nouabalé-Ndoki National Park, Odzala National Park), Equatorial Guinea, Gabon in Lopé National Park, Angola & Central African Republic (Dzanga-Ndoki National Park.)
The DNA of gorillas is highly similar to that of humans, from 95 to 99% depending on what is included, and they are the next closest living relatives to humans after the chimpanzees and bonobos.
- Gorillas are gentle giants and display many human-like behaviors and emotions, such as laughter and sadness.
- Adult males are 5½- 6 feet (1.7-1.8 m.) tall and have 9-10 foot (2.7-3.0 m.) arm spans.
- They have massive heads with heavy, thick muscles on top that are used to close crushing jaws.
- Their bodies are stout and very muscular.
- That is, they walk on the soles of their feet but not on the palms of their hands.
- They bend their fingers and support the upper end of their bodies with their knuckles instead of their open palms.
- They are shy, peaceful vegetarians who usually flee from humans and rarely fight even among themselves.
- They live in family groups consisting of a dominant adult male with several adult female mates and their children.
- Subadult males are tolerated in the family as long as they are not actively competing with the dominant male for mates.
The bonobo is the closest extant relative to humans, but chimpanzee is 99%, their similarity is due to the fact that they had a common ancestor only about two million years ago. Bonobos are sometimes referred to as pygmy chimpanzees. Despite this name, they are only slightly smaller than the common chimps. Bonobos usually have blacker hair with tufts at the side of their faces, longer arms, and legs, as well as slimmer bodies.
Their high pitched vocalizations are also quite different from those of the common chimpanzees. Like many of the Old World monkey species, adult female bonobos normally have prominent “sexual skins.” However, unlike monkeys, bonobo females are sexually receptive throughout the year.
Bonobos have fluid social groupings similar to the common chimpanzees, although bonobos are less excitable and aggressive. Male-female alliances also are more important for bonobos. Older females at times even become group leaders. Bonobos are unique among nonhuman primates in primarily engaging in sexual intercourse face to face. Gorillas do it occasionally.
Both heterosexual and homosexual intercourse is common among bonobos. Copulation occurs frequently as a means of reducing tension in the community and has become recreational for them. In this and other traits, bonobos are quite similar to humans.
They are great apes who are native to the continent of Africa. Chimpanzees, bonobos, gorillas, orangutans, gibbons, and humans do not have tails. Along with bonobos, chimpanzees are our closest living relatives. We share approximately 98% of our DNA with chimps, so it’s fair to say that we are 98% chimpanzee, and chimps are 98% human.
Chimpanzees are an endangered species. Millions of chimpanzees used to live throughout equatorial Africa from southern Senegal through Central Africa to western Tanzania. This is an area almost the size of the United States. Today, their population is decreasing because of habitat loss. The increasing human population is encroaching ever deeper into even protected areas of chimpanzee habitats, and large scale logging is now a major threat to the forest primates of Africa.
Baboons are primates comprising the genus Papio, one of the 23 genera of Old World monkeys. The common names of the five species of baboons are the hamadryas, Guinea (also called the western and the red), the olive, the yellow, and the chacma baboons.
They are each native to one of five specific areas of Africa, and the hamadryas baboon is also native to the part of the Arabian Peninsula. They are among the largest non-hominoid primates. Baboons have existed for at least two million years.
Monkey is a common name that may refer to groups or species of mammals, in part, the simians of infra order Simiiformes. The term is applied descriptively to groups of primates, More Details loading.
Primate Safari Experiences in Africa.
Car Rental Congo does offer primate safaris to various countries to explore the above-listed primates.