Democratic republic of congo is the only destination for visiting the Eastern Lowland gorillas in Africa, So as you plan for car rental or Congo Gorilla Trekking adventures to explore the Eastern lowland gorillas select Primate safaris Rwanda the partner safari company for Gorilla trekking in Congo.
The eastern lowland gorilla is a subspecies of eastern gorilla endemic to the mountainous forests of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Important populations of this gorilla live in the Kahuzi-Biega and Maiko National Parks. It is the largest of the four gorilla subspecies in the world as the living primates . Males weigh 204–250 kilograms (450–551 lb), but exceptional males can weigh 272 kilograms (600 lb) or more. Females usually weigh half as much. Males have a standing height of 1.76–1.94 metres (5.8–6.4 ft) while females stand at 1.60 metres (5.2 ft) .
Gorillas spend long hours feeding on plant matter every day . Groups are stable apes as they stay together for months and years at a time, much like the structure of a family and in Kahuzi Biega national Park there are over 4 Gorilla groups but one is open for Gorilla Trekking and for those wishing to have an experience and visit the chimanuka Gorilla which is having some members that are staying alone ( Silverback).
Eastern lowland gorilla has the widest altitudinal range of any of the gorilla subspecies as they can be found in mountainous, transitional and lowland tropical forests. One of the most studied eastern lowland gorilla population lives in the highlands of Kahuzi-Biega where habitats vary between dense primary forests to moderately moist woodland.
Eastern lowland gorilla has a varied plants diet including fruits, leaves, stems and bark as well as small insects such as ants and termites. Although they occasionally eat ants, insects form only a minor part of their diet. In comparison to western lowland gorillas, found in low altitude tropical forests.
Eastern lowland gorillas are highly sociable and very peaceful, living in groups of two to over 30. A group usually consists of one silverback, several females and their offspring. Silverbacks are strong and each group has one dominant leader (see alpha male). These males protect their group from danger. Young silverback males will slowly begin to leave their natal group when they reach maturity, and will then attempt to attract females to form their own group.
Relatively little is known about the social behaviour, history and ecology of eastern lowland gorillas, partly because civil war in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. However, some aspects of social behaviour have been studied. For example, gorillas form harems which may include two full-grown males. One third of gorilla groups in East Africa have two grown males in their group.
Most primates are bonded together by the relationship between females, a pattern also seen in many human families. Once they reach maturity, both females and males usually leave the group. Females usually join another group or a lone silverback adult male, whereas males may stay together temporarily, until they attract females and establish their own groups. It is commonly believed that the structure of the gorilla group is to prevent predation.
© 2017 Exodus Bukavu All Rights Reserved